Home > Blog > Blog > Long Term Disability > ERISA Watch – California Insurance Code Defeats Disability Policy’s Limitations Provision
[…] “No legal action can be brought until at least 60 days after [United has] been given written proof of loss. No legal action can be brought more than two years after the date written proof of loss is required.”

Written proof of loss is required within 90 days after the end of the 90-day Elimination Period.  The parties agree that California Insurance Code section 10350.11 must be read into the contract to extend the limitations term to three years after the date written proof of loss is required.  What the parties disputed is how to interpret Section 10350.7, which requires that insurance contracts include the following language:

“Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer at its said office in case of claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment continent upon continuing loss within 90 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable and in case of claim for any other loss within 90 days after the date of such loss. Failure to furnish such proof within the time required shall not invalidate nor reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible to give proof within such time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal capacity, later than one year from the time proof is otherwise required.”

Cal. Ins. Code § 10350.7 (emphasis added).  The court determined that the phrase “period for which the insurer is liable” refers to the entire period of disability, and proof of loss is not required until that period ends.