Home > Blog > Blog > Accidental Death Benefits > ERISA Watch – February 5, 2015
[…] After the Plan’s termination date, Plaintiff changed the method it used to calculate certain payments to Plan participants which resulted in them receiving approximately $2.1 million less than they would have been paid under the terms of the Plan as previously written.

In its analysis, the court noted that 29 U.S.C. § 1341 provides the “[e]xclusive means” for terminating single-employer pension plans and requires plan administrators to distribute assets “in accordance with the provisions of the plan and any applicable regulations.” 29 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) & (b)(3)(A).