ERISA Watch – New York Law Prohibits Insurance Company from Offsetting Personal Injury Settlement Against Long Term Disability Benefits
[…] Arnone disagreed and appealed to Aetna, but Aetna declined to return the money.

Arnone filed suit for the unpaid benefits and Aetna counterclaimed for the alleged overpaid LTD benefits resulting from the settlement offset.  The district court dismissed Arnone’s complaint in its entirety and entered judgment for Aetna on its counterclaim.  Arnone appealed…and won.

On appeal, the parties’ arguments boils down to this:  Arnone argued that, because he is a New York resident who was employed in New York and injured in New York, N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-335 applies to his settlement and prohibits Aetna from reducing his LTD benefit.  Section 5-335 provides in relevant part:

When a person settles a claim, whether in litigation or otherwise, against one or more other persons for personal injuries, … it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by an insurer. …

No person entering into such a settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by an insurer and an insurer shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling person or any other party to such a settlement, with respect to those losses or expenses that have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by said insurer.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-335(a).

Aetna argued that New York law has no bearing on the Plan which is governed by Connecticut law. And further, even if this law applies, ERISA preempts the statute’s application.