ERISA Watch – New York Law Prohibits Insurance Company from Offsetting Personal Injury Settlement Against Long Term Disability Benefits
[…] The court analyzed and declined to follow the Second Circuit decision in Halo v. Yale Health Plan, Dir. of Benefits & Records Yale Univ., 819 F.3d 42, 56-57 (2nd Cir. 2016).

ERISA Preemption

Second Circuit

Arnone v. Aetna Life Insurance Company, No. 15-2322, __F.3d__, 2017 WL 2675293 (2d Cir. June 22, 2017) (Before: POOLER, LYNCH, and CARNEY, Circuit Judges).  New York General Obligations Law § 5-335, which provides, “When a person settles a claim … for personal injuries … it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for … cost[s] … obligated to be paid or reimbursed by an insurer.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-335(a), is not preempted by ERISA and prohibits Aetna from offsetting Plaintiff’s personal injury settlement against Plaintiff’s long term disability benefits.