Home > Blog > Blog > Long Term Disability > ERISA Watch – California Ban on Discretion Is Not Preempted by ERISA
[…] ERISA Watch – California Ban on Discretion Is Not Preempted by ERISA

We are pleased to report this week’s notable decision, Orzechowski v. The Boeing Company Non-Union Long Term Disability Plan, No. 14-55919, __F.3d__, 2017 WL 1947883 (9th Cir. May 11, 2017), an excellent decision involving a state ban on discretion and the standard of review.  California is one of many states that now ban the inclusion of “discretionary clause” in disability insurance plans.  (Discretionary clauses generally permit plan administrators to deny claims just because they said so.)  California Insurance Code § 10110.6 provides in relevant part:

(a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.

(b) For purposes of this section, “renewed” means continued in force on or after the policy’s anniversary date.

Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a), (b). The statute became effective on January 1, 2012 and is “self-executing.”  Id. § 10110.6(g).